| Date: | Sunday 13 September 2009 |
| Time: | 18:15 UTC |
| Type: | Bell 214B 1 |
| Owner/operator: | Black Tusk Helicopter Inc |
| Registration: | C-FZVT |
| MSN: | 28016 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1979 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming T5508D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Clinton, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Black Tusk Helicopters Bell 214B-1 (C-FZVT) was bucketing, topping up water storage tanks at 6,000 feet asl. While over a tank there was a loud bang and a reduction in power. The aircraft reached a near-by pad but landed heavily, spreading the skid gear. There were no injuries. The long line was not released.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2009P1418