This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 9 July 1934 |
| Time: | evening |
| Type: | Lockheed Vega 1 |
| Owner/operator: | United Air Services |
| Registration: | NC32E |
| MSN: | 33 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | San Bernardino, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Shandin Hills Airport, San Bernadino, CA |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Hit trees while trying to return to the airport and crashed. Pilot and one passenger killed. Two passengers critical injured.
Sources:
Madera Tribune 10 July 1934
http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N22.html https://cdnc.ucr.edu/?a=d&d=SBS19340710.1.11&srpos=3&e=09-07-1934-14-07-1934--en--20--1--txt-txIN-Hague------- 