Accident Bell 47G2 C-FETR, Wednesday 10 January 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 10 January 2007
Time:20:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G2
Owner/operator:Chinook Helicopters (1982) Ltd
Registration: C-FETR
MSN: 638
Year of manufacture:1952
Engine model:Lycoming VO-435-A1E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Abbotsford (CYXX) -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Bell 47 helicopter (C-FETR), with an instructor and student onboard, encountered heavy snow showers and rapid in-flight rotor blade icing as it entered the Abbotsford control zone from the east practice area (Sumas). The instructor elected to land immediately in a clear area near a freeway, but he could not maintain altitude with the available power and rotor rpm. The helicopter touched down on the crest of the median of the divided highway and bounced, touched down again, and turned 180 degrees to the right, before coming to rest upright near the highway. The occupants were not injured and there was no fire. Damage occurred to the skids, tail boom, and tail rotor blades; the main rotor did not contact the tail boom and were undamaged. Examination of the helicopter revealed no mechanical anomaly. A review of the local weather at the time of the accident shows that a severe snow squall passed through the area, containing a mixture of rain and wet snow, and possibly freezing rain.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007P0064