Accident Eurocopter EC-120B C-FGBY, 05 Oct 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268775

Date:05-OCT-2007
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic EC20 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Eurocopter EC-120B
Owner/operator:Heli Pro-Plus Inc.
Registration: C-FGBY
MSN: 1450
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:55NM NE of Matagami (502988N/764721W) -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, an EC120B manufactured by Eurocopter, was in cruising flight when the engine (a Turbomeca Arius 2) chip detector light turned on. Since the aircraft was only two minutes away from its destination, the pilot continued the flight. A few seconds later, the low engine oil pressure light turned on, followed by the low main rotor rpm warning horn. The pilot conducted an autorotation toward an old logging road. During the flare, the vertical stabilizer under the enclosed tail rotor broke. The aircraft occupants were not injured. The emergency locator transmitter (ELT) did not go off. The pilot was able to reach the Trenton search and rescue unit via satellite telephone. The Griffon helicopter sent for the rescue was delayed because of refuelling delays at Matagami and only picked up the occupants five and a half hours later. The chip detector light had turned on three weeks prior to this incident. Believing that it was some particles (FUZZ), and following the manufacturer's instructions, the pilot cleaned the detector and returned the aircraft to service. Approximately six flight hours after the first indication, the light turned on again. The pilot conducted a precautionary landing and continued the flight after confirming that it was still the particles. The light turned on again, leading to an emergency landing. After that landing, approximately a quarter-inch of iron and chrome filings had stuck to the magnetic detector. The aircraft had a total of 144 flight hours since it had been put in service.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007Q2416