Accident Hughes 269C ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268784

Date:Tuesday 9 June 2015
Time:17:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H269 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 269C
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Lac Central/ N Saguenay, QC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A private Schweitzer 269C helicopter took off from a sandy beach at Lac Central for Lac Kénogami with a pilot and a passenger on board. During the initial climb, the aircraft (Lycoming HIO-360-D1A engine) experienced a loss of lift for an undetermined reason and crashed in the lake. The occupants were not injured in the accident.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2015Q1046