Accident Hughes 369D C-GCKH, Monday 31 March 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2003
Time:23:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Airborne Energy Solutions Ltd.
Registration: C-GCKH
MSN: 500716D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:30 NM South of Fort Nelson, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Airborne Energy Solutions McDonnell Douglas (Hughes) 369D helicopter, registration C-GCKH, was being utilized for seismic slinging. The helicopter had picked up a seismic bag on a long line and was about 175 feet above ground when the engine (Allison 250-C20B) lost power. The pilot was seriously injured and the helicopter was substantially damaged in the ensuing forced landing.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P0315

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

22 May 1991 N5314D 0 Togiak, AK sub
23 July 1993 N3115Y Soloy Helicopters, Inc. 0 Cordova, AK sub