Accident Hughes 369D C-FOHX, Monday 21 July 2003
ASN logo

Date:Monday 21 July 2003
Time:17:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Oceanview Helicopters
Registration: C-FOHX
MSN: 110-0849D
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:7-8 Miles North of Powell River, BC -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-FOXH a Hughes 500 owned by Oceanview helicopters was approximately 7-8 miles north of Powell River conducting sling operations, when the helicopter lost tail rotor authority. 1 SOB no injuries. It was determined that the aircraft was hit by a bird.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2003P0859