ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268792
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 27-DEC-2005 |
Time: | 23:15 UTC |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Oceanview Helicopters |
Registration: | C-GPGE |
MSN: | 1160022D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | None |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Powell River, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Standing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Oceanview Helicopters Hughes 500D (C-GPGE) had been shake-block logging in two areas near Powell River, BC. The pilot landed to refuel the helicopter after finishing work in the second area. After shutting down the engine the pilot removed his helmet, exited the helicopter and walked to the fuel truck. Upon standing up on the fuel truck the pilot was struck in the head by the outboard foot of the still-turning main rotor blades. The pilot was medivaced to hospital.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2005P2420