ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268793
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 26-JUN-2007 |
Time: | 20:00 UTC |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Great Slave Helicopters |
Registration: | C-FGHT |
MSN: | 1099D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Port Radium (CYIX) -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Great Slave Helicopters Hughes 369D had toed-in to a rocky outcrop surrounded by bush near Port Radium, NT for passenger pick up. The helicopter began to yaw and the pilot lifted off. The aircraft completed three to four rotations before the pilot was able to get the helicopter back on the ground. There were no injuries to the pilot who was the only person on board. The helicopter sustained substantial damage to the tail rotor system, vertical fin, skid gear and tail boom. No apparent pre-existing deficiencies in the tail rotor system were found during examination of the wreckage.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2007C1817