| Date: | Wednesday 30 May 2007 |
| Time: | 23:25 UTC |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Helifor Industries Ltd |
| Registration: | C-GHFZ |
| MSN: | 107-0212D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Franklin Inlet, BC -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The MD 360D helicopter had landed on road to pick up workers from a helicopter log landing. While workers were emplaning the aircraft was struck from the rear by an off highway logging truck that was backing up the road into the landing, despite one of the workers trying to get the drivers attention prior to impact. The pilot had communicated his intentions to the loader operator prior to landing but the truck was on the wrong radio frequency so the loader operator wasn?t aware of the approaching truck. The helicopter had overflown the turn around area for the trucks on his approach but did not see a truck. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2007P0932