Accident Hughes 369D C-FXOT, 07 Aug 2007
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268795

Date:07-AUG-2007
Time:20:21 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Kestrel Helicopters
Registration: C-FXOT
MSN: 1180390D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Accident
Location:North of Holberg, BC -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Kestrel Helicopters Hughes 369D was performing shake block removal, using a 50 foot line, from a logging slash about 2 nm north of Holberg. The pilot was about to leave to refuel when he was requested to pull a small stump down the hill to a safer position. He noted his fuel quantity and believed he had adequate fuel to complete this job. The pilot hooked onto the choker and pulled backwards downhill, with the helicopter facing uphill, in a nose high attitude but was unable to move the stump. He began to reposition over the load to release the choker when the engine flamed out and the main rotor RPM began to decrease. Due to the steep terrain, the helicopter contacted the ground and rolled over to the left three times. When the helicopter came to rest the pilot realized that the engine had re-ignited (auto ignition was on). He pulled the fuel shut-off valve, closed the throttle, turned off the battery and ELT, and exited the helicopter. There was no fire but the helicopter was substantially damaged. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2007P1535

Location