| Date: | Friday 1 February 2008 |
| Time: | 16:00 UTC |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Bighorn Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-GWPK |
| MSN: | 30-0676D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Empress (CYEA) 20 NM S -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Bighorn Helicopters Inc. Hughes 369D was conducting a wildlife survey approximately 20 nm south of Empress, AB. During touchdown, the tail rotor struck the ground resulting in a loss of rotational control. The pilot reduced the collective immediately and the helicopter landed heavily but remained upright. There was substantial damage to the tail rotor, tail rotor drive train, tail boom, and skid gear. The pilot and observer were uninjured.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008C0397