ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268797
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 23-FEB-2008 |
Time: | 20:30 UTC |
Type: | Hughes 369D |
Owner/operator: | Lakelse Air Ltd |
Registration: | C-GSHE |
MSN: | 1280431D |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Vicinity Jasper (CYJA) -
Canada
|
Phase: | |
Nature: | |
Departure airport: | |
Destination airport: | |
Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hughes 369 helicopter operated by Bighorn Helicopters, was en route to Jasper, AB when the aircraft had an engine failure 3 NM from destination. The pilot entered an autorotation and landed on a snow-packed surface, then rolled. There were no injuries.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2008C0639