Accident Hughes 369D C-FASX, 03 Sep 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 268798

Date:03-SEP-2008
Time:21:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369D
Owner/operator:Prism Helicopters
Registration: C-FASX
MSN: 1150D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:40 NM North of Stewart B.C (5636N 13006W) -   Canada
Phase:
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Prism Helicopters MD369D helicopter was transporting 3 passengers from one side of a glacier to the other, about 40 NM North of Stewart, B.C. The weather was overcast, with scattered cloud below (flat light condition). The helicopter struck the glacier in forward flight and nosed over to the right. The helicopter was substantially damaged but there was no fire. The 4 occupants sustained minor injuries.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2008P1631