| Date: | Sunday 13 March 2011 |
| Time: | 22:30 UTC |
| Type: | Hughes 369D |
| Owner/operator: | Mustang Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GIYZ |
| MSN: | 12-1096D |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Conklin, 15 NM SE -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Mustang Helicopters McDonnell Douglas 369D helicopter, registration C-GIYZ, was landing at a remote well lease site to pick up a seismic crew. The sky conditions were clear, the visibility was good, and the winds were light to calm. The lease site was approximately the size of a football field; however, most of the surface within the cleared area was very rough and only the outer edges of the site, adjacent to the perimeter trees, were suitable for landing. On short final to the usual touchdown area the pilot elected to change the touchdown point. As the helicopter was being manoeuvred towards the new touchdown point the tail rotor struck a large rock. The tail rotor drive shaft sheared and the tail rotor sustained substantial damage; however, the helicopter remained upright on landing. The pilot, who was the only occupant, was not injured.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2011C0910