Accident Hughes 369HS C-FJJO, Friday 25 June 2010
ASN logo

Date:Friday 25 June 2010
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic H500 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hughes 369HS
Owner/operator:Hunter Helicopters Inc
Registration: C-FJJO
MSN: 1000269S
Year of manufacture:1970
Engine model:Allison 250-C20
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:1.6 NM N of Aldergrove -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Hunter Helicopters Hughes 369HS (500C) helicopter (C-FJJO) was conducting spraying operations 1.6 nm north of Aldergrove when the helicopter struck a greenhouse. The skids were torn off the helicopter and the engine was overstressed during the pilot's recovery attempt. The pilot was able to retain control of the helicopter and remained airborne while his ground crew fashioned an improvised landing platform of wood. The pilot then landed the helicopter without further event. The pilot was not injured but the helicopter was substantially damaged.

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2010P0822

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

23 April 2011 C-FJJO Hunter Helicopters Inc 0 Chilliwack (CYCW) min