| Date: | Saturday 23 April 2011 |
| Time: | 14:45 UTC |
| Type: | Hughes 369HS |
| Owner/operator: | Hunter Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | C-FJJO |
| MSN: | 1000269S |
| Year of manufacture: | 1970 |
| Engine model: | Allison 250-C20 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Chilliwack (CYCW) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hunter Helicopters Inc. Hughes 369HS (500C) helicopter (C-FJJO) was conducting VFR spraying operations near Chilliwack, BC when it struck the top of a tree during a turn. The pilot's vision was affected by windshield glare from the rising sun. The lower chin bubble windshield was shattered and the mount for the anti-torque control pedals was broken. The helicopter landed without further event.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2011P0595
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 25 June 2010 |
C-FJJO |
Hunter Helicopters Inc |
0 |
1.6 NM N of Aldergrove |
 |
sub |
Location