Accident Sikorsky S-76A C-GIMV, Sunday 22 December 2013
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 22 December 2013
Time:19:17 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:7506406 Canada Inc.
Registration: C-GIMV
MSN: 76005
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Allison 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Thunder Bay, ON (CYQT) -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The 7506406 Canada Inc, Ornge S76A, C-GIMV had been dispatched to a private residence. The helicopter entered a high hover to blow away snow accumulation at the scene. During the manoeuvre a white out condition was created. The main rotor contacted trees. Control of the helicopter was maintained and a landing was performed immediately. There were no injuries. The helicopter sustained damage to all 4 rotor blades

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2013O3763

Location