| Date: | Wednesday 19 November 2014 |
| Time: | 13:45 UTC |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-92A |
| Owner/operator: | Cougar Helicopters Inc. |
| Registration: | C-GVCH |
| MSN: | 920080 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Engine model: | General Electric CT7-8A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 100 NM ESE Halifax (CYHZ) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Offshore |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The Cougar Helicopters Inc. Sikorsky S-92 helicopter, registration C-GVCH, was operating as CHI371 on an IFR flight transporting platform crews from the Deep Panuke offshore platform to the Halifax airport (CYHZ). The helicopter was operating in cloud at 4000' ASL in light to moderate icing conditions with an outside air temperature of about -6 degrees Celsius and winds from the west at 35 to 40 kts. About 100 nm ESE of CYHZ the crew experienced a bright flash of light accompanied by a loud bang. Shortly thereafter the Droop Stop Heater warning illuminated. The crew descended to 2000' to reduce exposure to icing conditions and landed uneventfully. Environment Canada measured a single -61 kA lightning strike in the area the helicopter was operating, and at the same time the event was recorded by the helicopter multi-purpose flight recorder. No lightning was forecast in the area at that time. Company maintenance tested the main rotor droop stop heating system and no faults were found. The inspection found two main rotor blades with multiple electricity discharge pitting due to lightning damage. Further inspection discovered similar damage to the main rotor hub fairing and horizontal stabilizer. The damaged components were removed from service and other components were inspected, overhauled or replaced in accordance with the manufacturer unscheduled inspection procedure.
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2014A1208
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 3 January 2025 |
C-GVCH |
Cougar Helicopters |
0 |
73 nm SE of St. John's Airport, NL (YYT) |
 |
sub |
| Lightningstrike |
Location