| Date: | Thursday 14 September 2000 |
| Time: | 08:25 UTC |
| Type: | Sikorsky S-61N |
| Owner/operator: | Helijet Airways Inc |
| Registration: | C-GHJU |
| MSN: | 61711 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Vancouver (Harbour) -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | TSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:JBA503 reported hearing a loud bang on lift off and turned back to parking area. On touch down the aircraft bounced and the tail wheel left the concrete and came to rest in netting on the edge of the Helipad. Aircraft shut down engines and passengers deplaned. Aircraft restarted and tail was lifted onto concrete pad. Staff reported substantial damage to tail section of the aircraft, that the pilot lost number 2 engine and taxied on number 1 engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | A00P0182 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
TC CADORS No.2000P0637