Accident Sikorsky S-76A C-GIMM, Tuesday 17 September 2002
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 17 September 2002
Time:20:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic S76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-76A
Owner/operator:Canadian Helicopters
Registration: C-GIMM
MSN: 760044
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C30S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location: -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The flight crew of C-GIMM, a Sikorsky S-76 helicopter operated by Canadian Helicopters Limited, were carrying out a single-engine approach to a pad landing as part of a local training flight at the London International airport. Rotor RPM drooped in the flare and the helicopter landed hard, causing substantial damage but no injury.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A02O0301
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

TC CADORS No.2002O1290