| Date: | Thursday 28 December 2000 |
| Time: | 16:10 LT |
| Type: | Grumman G-44 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N69058 |
| MSN: | 1291 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5684 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming GO-480 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HERMISTON, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | MCMINNVILLE, OR (MMV) |
| Destination airport: | HERMISTON, OR (HRI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that when he lowered the landing gear, he noted that the gear unsafe light was illuminated. Several attempts were made to either extend or retract the landing gear both mechanically and manually. After all attempts were exhausted, the pilot initiated a landing to the grass area between the runway and the taxiway. When the airplane touched down, the landing gear collapsed and the aircraft slid on its belly. As the airplane slowed, the keel caught on a berm and the aircraft started to turn. The left wing contacted the ground which damaged the wing spar. Inspection of the landing gear revealed that three out of the four snap rings holding the pistons for the landing gear actuators failed. The snap rings are "on condition" items and were last returned to service in 1991.
Probable Cause: Three out of four snap rings holding the pistons for the landing gear actuators failed which resulted in the landing gear collapsing during landing. On ground collision with a berm was a factor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA034 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA034