| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 2000 |
| Time: | 16:45 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-18-135 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9952Q |
| MSN: | 18-3579 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1954 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3778 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-290-D2 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | RAMONA, California -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Diego, CA (SEE) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after landing on a dirt strip, while taxing, the right main gear struck a large pothole. The airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent encounter with a pothole during taxi, after landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA056 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA056
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 2 January 2012 |
N9952Q |
Private |
0 |
Astronaut Kent Rominger Airport - (8V1), Del Norte, CO |
 |
sub |
| Runway excursion |