| Date: | Wednesday 27 December 2000 |
| Time: | 16:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 305A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N143F |
| MSN: | 23488 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1953 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 8370 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-15 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Morganton, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Lenoir, NC (NC27) |
| Destination airport: | Morganton, NC (MRN) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:According to the pilot, following five uneventful full stop landings on Morganton-Lenoir, (NC) Airport's, runway 03, the sixth attempt resulted in a nose over. Observed winds at the time of the accident were reported as calm. The brake system had undergone a brake line repair and the right side tire appeared newer that the left. Brake linings appeared about half worn on both sides, but were fully functional. According to the FAA inspector, there was no evidence of a dragging left brake.
Probable Cause: The failure of the pilot to maintain aircraft control about the aircraft's lateral axis during landing rollout, and the resultant nose over.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA052
Location