Accident Champion 8GCBC N7100C, Wednesday 27 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 December 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BL8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Champion 8GCBC
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7100C
MSN: 357-84
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:neear Juneau, AK (JNU) -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Juneau Airport, AK (JNU)
Destination airport:Juneau Airport, AK (JNU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The first pilot, a certificated flight instructor, was giving a biennial flight review (BFR) to the second pilot, a certificated private pilot. The second pilot's third-class medical certificate had expired. The proposed flight path would have covered an area of 13 miles of open water. When the flight failed to return, an extensive search failed to find the airplane or its occupants. During the search, two aircraft tires, along with a small portion of wood, believed to be part of the accident airplane's wooden wing spar, were located along the airplane's anticipated flight path. No other portion of the airplane has been found. The airplane is still missing and is presumed to have been destroyed. Both pilots are presumed to have sustained fatal injuries.

Probable Cause: Undetermined. Missing airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC01FAMS1
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC01FAMS1

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 October 1986 N7100C Commonwealth Of Virginia 0 Keysville, VA sub