Accident Van's RV-6 N3891P, Sunday 24 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 24 December 2000
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3891P
MSN: 23736
Total airframe hrs:117 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:SPRINGFIELD, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SANTA FE , NM (SAF)
Destination airport:DODGE CITY , KS (DDC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the airplane made a full flap approach to the runway, the pilot 'felt a bump,' the right flap retracted, and the airplane rolled abruptly to the right. The pilot added full power and left aileron but it had no effect. The airplane drifted off the right side of the runway, dragging the wing tip, then cartwheeled and nosed into the ground. Postaccident inspection revealed the right hand flap rod (p/n F-659) had failed, causing a split flap condition. The failed actuator rod was made of aluminum tubing threaded at each end. The pilot said, 'Wall thickness at the threaded ends is thin,' and the part should be made of steel. Vans Aircraft, Inc., said 'the failure was associated with poor workmanship rather than materials defect or structural design...the original builder had not enlarged the hole required in the fuselage large enough to prevent the rod from 'scraping' during flap extension. The continued scraping had eventually worn away the entire side of the rod and resulted in total failure.'

Probable Cause: Total failure of the right hand flap control rod due to construction procedures/directives not being followed by the builder.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA034