| Date: | Sunday 24 December 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Rockwell Commander 112A |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N1307J |
| MSN: | 307 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1975 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2764 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Norwood, Massachusetts -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Norwood, MA (OWD) |
| Destination airport: | Block Island, RI (BID) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While the pilot attempted to start the airplane's engine for flight, the starter gear did not engage. The pilot turned off the master switch and ignition key, and exited the airplane in an attempt to start the airplane by rotating the propeller. As the pilot rotated the propeller "a quarter turn," the engine started, and the airplane began to roll forward. The pilot ducked to his right and the airplane passed over him. The airplane continued forward and impacted the starboard fuel tip tank of a parked airplane, rotated to the right and impacted the parked airplane again before coming to rest. The pilot stated to officials that he had been "hand-propping" the airplane, when the engine suddenly started, and he did not set the parking brake, reduce the throttle, retard the fuel mixture to full lean, or tie the airplane down prior to attempting to rotate the propeller by hand.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure, which resulted in an on-ground collision with a parked aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC01LA067 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB NYC01LA067