Accident Cessna 140 N72970, Saturday 23 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 23 December 2000
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C140 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 140
Owner/operator:
Registration: N72970
MSN: 10171
Total airframe hrs:2732 hours
Engine model:Continental C-85-12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BAKERSFIELD, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HI DESERT , CA (L80)
Destination airport:(L45)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a forced landing precipitated by fuel starvation and a loss of engine power, the airplane collided with a fence and overturned. The engine stopped producing power about 2 miles from the airport, and the pilot thought he could make it to the airport. About 500 feet above the ground, he noticed the airport boundary fence. He felt he might strike it with the landing gear while in flight, so he decided to land short of the airport. After the airplane came to rest, the pilot saw fuel leaking from the inverted wing fuel tanks and evacuated the airplane. The pilot did not recall moving the fuel selector valve after landing. The fuel selector valve pointed to a position 20 to 30 degrees left of the right fuel tank position. It pointed to the middle of a placard that indicated right tank. However, a mechanic said he felt this position would not allow either tank to supply sufficient fuel to the engine. He observed a flexible detent that was installed to ensure proper position of the fuel selector valve when the right fuel tank was selected. The flexible detent bent down and was not useable.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning, fuel management, and inadequate remedial actions, which resulted in a total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation. The pilot made an off-field landing and collided with a fence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA064
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA064