| Date: | Friday 22 December 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N2225T |
| MSN: | 001 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4459 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LITTLE ROCK, Arkansas -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SAN ANTONIO , TX (SAT) |
| Destination airport: | (LIT) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the airplane exited the runway following a failure of the right main landing gear to extend and lock into the down position. The operator reported a mechanical failure of the right main gear actuator. Total accumulated time on the part was approximately 3,500 hours. No open discrepancies were found in the maintenance records. All gear extension and retraction tests performed during several 100-hour inspections and the last annual inspection indicated that the gear retraction and extension checked 'normal.'
Probable Cause: the failure of the right main landing gear actuator.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | FTW01LA044 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB FTW01LA044