Accident Robinson R22 Beta II N7158M, Friday 22 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 22 December 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22 Beta II
Owner/operator:
Registration: N7158M
MSN: 2783
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:298 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MESQUITE, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:GARLAND , TX (T57)
Destination airport:(HQZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Shortly after liftoff to a 10-foot hover, the certified flight instructor (CFI) transferred control of the helicopter to the student pilot. The student then 'jerked' back on the cyclic and the tail rotor struck the ground before the CFI could regain control. As the helicopter 'spun' to the right, the CFI attempted to reduce the throttle and lower the collective. The helicopter came to rest on its left side and both occupants evacuated. The helicopter sustained structural damage to the tail boom, cabin, and main rotor system. The instructional flight was the second for the student pilot who had 2 hours of total flight time.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's abrupt control input, which resulted in a tail rotor blade strike. Factors were the CFI's delay in taking remedial action and the student pilot's lack of total experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: FTW01LA042
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB FTW01LA042