| Date: | Wednesday 20 December 2000 |
| Time: | 10:25 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-201 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9185P |
| MSN: | 28R-7837032 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 5342 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360-C1C6 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | FORT PIERCE, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (FPR) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated that when he turned off the electric fuel boost pump after takeoff, the engine lost about 300 rpm. He turned the electric pump back on and the engine regained power. While turning on final approach for landing he lined up with the wrong runway and made a go-around. During the go-around, the engine popped and went to idle power. He was unable to return to the airport and landed in a field. During landing rollout, the nose landing gear collapsed and he hit his head when the shoulder harness did not lock. The airplane received minor damage in the accident and the pilot was hospitalized for a head injury. Postcrash running of the engine showed no evidence of failure or malfunction with the electric boost pump on or off. The pilot's shoulder harness was found stowed after the accident and it locked normally during pull tests. The pilot was under a court order dated June 4, 1998, to not operate aircraft, and was scheduled to surrender to authorities in the State of Connecticut to begin serving a prison sentence on the day of the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's improper approach for landing while making a landing following a reported momentary partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and his decision to make a go-around from the approach resulting in a landing in a field and collapse of the nose landing gear following a reported total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA048 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA048