| Date: | Monday 18 December 2000 |
| Time: | 18:15 LT |
| Type: | Beechcraft 58 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4558S |
| MSN: | TH-680 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3521 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-C7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HUNTINGBURG, Indiana -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | FORT MEYERS , FL (FMY) |
| Destination airport: | (HNB) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane landed 15 feet short of runway 09 following a go-around from an instrument approach. The pilot initiated a go-around when a snowplow entered the runway. The pilot reported that he made two position reports on the UNICOM frequency. The first report was 30 miles or 15 minutes from the airport and the second was 1 to 1-1/2 miles during the final approach. The driver of the snowplow reported only hearing the 15-minute call and heard a second transmission while the airplane was flying over him. The pilot stated that the airplane 'mushed' when power was reduced in an attempt to land on the 'numbers'. The pilot had the trailing edge flaps retracted. The pilot also stated that the windshield deice was working while en route but was not functioning during the approach. Approximately 1/2 of the windshield was contaminated by ice. A notice to airman indicated that braking action was poor with 0.25 inches of snow.
Probable Cause: The proper touchdown point not obtained/maintained by the pilot. Factors were the snow covered runway, the ice contaminated windshield, and the airport snow removal performed by the driver of the vehicle.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CHI01LA050 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CHI01LA050