| Date: | Sunday 17 December 2000 |
| Time: | 14:15 LT |
| Type: | Avid Amphibian |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6013T |
| MSN: | 121A |
| Total airframe hrs: | 48 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 618 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LAS VEGAS, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The amateur-built experimental aircraft had recently been purchased and the purpose of the flight was for the pilot, a friend of the new owners, to familiarize himself with the airplane prior to checking them out. The aircraft was equipped with amphibious floats produced in kit form by the aircraft kit manufacturer. The pilot reported that the terrain landing was normal until, after about 50 feet of rollout, the left main landing gear axle bent, collapsed, and locked the wheel. He was unable to prevent the airplane from veering off the runway where it struck a parked helicopter. According to the owner, after the accident, he learned that the wheels for terrain landing are built into the floats using balloon tires but no other mechanical shock absorption mechanism. Because of other similar incidents, an after-market kit was available to incorporate shock absorbers. The failed axle was not made available to the Safety Board in order to determine the failure cause.
Probable Cause: The failure of the landing gear axle for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA060 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA060