| Date: | Saturday 16 December 2000 |
| Time: | 17:10 LT |
| Type: | Maule M-5 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5644N |
| MSN: | 7347C |
| Total airframe hrs: | 702 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-J1A5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | KING SALMON, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (PAKN) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The private certificated pilot was beginning a landing approach, and when he reduced engine power, the engine sputtered. The pilot said he turned the engine boost pump on, and verified that the fuel selector was on the 'BOTH' position. He then increased the throttle control, and the engine quit. The airplane descended and collided with three runway approach lighting system assemblies, short of the runway threshold. The airplane received damage to the landing gear, the left wingtip, and the leading edge of the right wing. Following the accident, the airplane was examined by a mechanic who found 1 1/2 to 2 inches of water in the carburetor.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power during the landing approach due to the pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane and contamination (water) in the carburetor.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA024
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 