| Date: | Thursday 14 December 2000 |
| Time: | 14:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N4955A |
| MSN: | 32352 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 4400 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental O-470-K |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CHUGIAK, Alaska -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | (PABV) |
| Destination airport: | ANCHORAGE , AK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The commercial certificated pilot had just gotten the airplane from a maintenance facility after the engine had been disassembled. The engine was reinstalled by a mechanic who made several engine runs to check for leaks and proper rigging of the engine controls. The pilot said an engine run-up to 1,700 rpm before takeoff was normal. Just after lift-off, the pilot said the engine did not seem to be producing full power, and the airplane would not climb above about 300 feet. He decided to return to the airport, and when the pilot pulled the throttle control to idle, the engine power did not change. It continued to run at less than full throttle, but he could not make any power changes, up or down. The pilot said he descended to the runway, but since he could not reduce power, continued to fly down the length of the runway until reaching the end. He said he was flying at low level, and did not remember to shut-off the engine with the mixture or magnetos. Upon reaching the end of the runway, he banked the airplane to the left along a taxiway. The taxiway abruptly ended at a six feet high fence. The airplane collided with the fence, and then struck numerous trees beyond the fence. The airplane received damage to the engine, wings, and fuselage. The mechanic, and another mechanic employee observed the airplane climb to about 500 feet and then return for landing. During the landing, the airplane touched down on the runway for about 5 to 7 seconds on the main landing gear tires. The touchdown point appeared to be about mid-length of the runway. The airplane then lifted off to about 40 feet until reaching the end of the runway. It banked hard to the left, bounced the main wheels on the taxiway, and disappeared from view. After the accident, the mechanic recovered the airplane. During a postaccident examination of the engine, the nut that clamps the throttle linkage to the carburetor throttle arm, was found to be loose.
Probable Cause: The failure of a mechanic to ensure the throttle linkage was secure. A factor in the accident was the pilot's failure to take remedial action during an emergency landing and overrun.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ANC01LA023 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ANC01LA023
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 15 October 1998 |
N4955A |
Private |
0 |
Anchorage, AK |
 |
sub |
| 27 May 2011 |
N4955A |
Private |
5 |
0,5 mile from Birchwood Airport - PABV, Birchwood, AK |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |