| Date: | Wednesday 13 December 2000 |
| Time: | 22:27 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 421B |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N781SL |
| MSN: | 421B0343 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 7310 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GTSIO-520-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | PENSACOLA, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | (PNS) |
| Destination airport: | VALPARAISO , FL (VPS) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After takeoff the landing gear would not retract and the landing gear warning horn sounded. The pilot continued to the destination airport and when weather prevented a landing, he returned to the departure airport. After landing the aircraft swerved to the left and the left main gear tire could be heard squealing. The aircraft went off the side of the runway and the left main gear collapsed and separated. Post crash examination of the aircraft showed the washer, which retains the bolt in the left main gear scissors, had failed and the scissors had separated. This allowed the gear to turn and prevented the gear from retracting due to the ground switch on the scissors not being able to open during takeoff. The failed washer was the subject of Cessna Aircraft Company, Service Information Letter ME83-37, dated November 23, 1983. This letter called for replacement of this washer with a thicker washer at the next routine 100-hour inspection.
Probable Cause: The failure of the left main landing gear scissors washer during taxi for takeoff, and collapse of the left main landing gear. A factor in the accident was the failure of unknown maintenance personnel to comply with a manufacturers service letter concerning the scissors washers.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA040 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA040
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft 