Bird strike Accident Chengdu J-7B 30901, Sunday 1 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 1 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7B
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 19th Air Division
Registration: 30901
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Nanyang, Henan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nan Yang AB/19th Division
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Suffered a bird strike and crashed on take-off from Nanyang Airbase. Pilot, a wing deputy commander, was killed.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p76
https://zhuanlan.zhihu.com/p/23631074