Accident Grob G102 N36WW, Saturday 9 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2000
Time:15:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic g102 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grob G102
Owner/operator:
Registration: N36WW
MSN: 1113
Total airframe hrs:2960 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:CLERMONT, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(6FLO)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was on approach for landing and prematurely deployed the speed brakes resulting in the glider descending short of the runway and colliding with trees.

Probable Cause: The pilot's premature extension of the speed brakes on landing resulting in the glider colliding with trees short of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA038
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA038