Accident Mooney M20J N201MP, Saturday 9 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 December 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20J
Owner/operator:
Registration: N201MP
MSN: 24-0072
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:TRENTON, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:TRENTON , NJ (TTN)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With a fight instructor, the pilot executed a normal takeoff from Runway 34 for right closed traffic. Because a UH-60 helicopter was executing an approach from the southwest to the threshold of Runway 34, the pilot extend the touchdown point by 1,000 feet. The helicopter transitioned to hovering flight near the threshold, about 30 seconds before the accident airplane. After a short delay, the UH-60 air-taxied to the ramp. When the accident airplane was about 20 feet above the ground, it suddenly rolled right, (faster than a full application of aileron could counteract,) and the right wing contacted the ground. Witness statements place the UH-60, 100 to 600 feet away from the accident airplane at the time of the accident. According to the Aeronautical Information Manual, every aircraft generates vortices, that can cause an uncommanded roll that exceeds the roll-control authority of the encountering airplane. Landing helicopters produce a pair of strong, high-speed trailing vortices similar to larger fixed wing aircraft. Pilots of small aircraft should use caution when operating behind landing helicopters.

Probable Cause: The flight instructor's improper decision to allow his student to land in close proximity to a hovering helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC01LA057
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC01LA057