Fuel exhaustion Accident Comp Air 6 N4334Z, Friday 8 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 8 December 2000
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Comp Air 6
Owner/operator:
Registration: N4334Z
MSN: AC6114
Total airframe hrs:91 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BRAINERD, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:(MN17)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane nosed over during a forced landing. The pilot reported that he replaced the fuel sensors and calibrated the fuel system with the tailwheel on the ground. He also "stick measured" the amount of fuel in each tank. He then departed on the flight with 26 gallons of fuel on board with the fuel gauges indicating just under half full. Approximately 30 minutes after departure he noticed the fuel gauges were reading low. He reported he was not alarmed as he thought they were erroneous and that he would need to recalibrate the fuel system with the tailwheel in a flight attitude. Approximately 10 minutes later, the engine began to lose power. A forced landing was made in a snow covered hay field during which the airplane nosed over. Examination of the airplane revealed fuel exhaustion as a result of fuel siphoning due to a loose fuel cap.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight of the airplane which resulted in fuel exhaustion. Factors associated with the accident were the loose fuel cap and the snow covered terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI01LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI01LA045

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2005 N4334Z Private 0 Brainerd, Minnesota sub