Bird strike Accident Chengdu J-7M 140, Thursday 12 April 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 April 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7M
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 3rd Test Flight Wing
Registration: 140
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chengdu, Sichuan Province -   China
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed on take-off from its base at Chengdu after bird strike. Pilot Yibin SUN was killed.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p76
http://dangjian.people.com.cn/n/2013/0821/c367806-22648795-3.html
http://m.cdylw.cn/cdylw/lsyml/lsymllb/329097825214fe2e015383ab44840173.shtml
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/kkB5T6RUbiwkNHLGcP6W9A