Accident Chengdu J-7B , xx Jul 2001
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:xx Jul 2001
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-7B
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 7th Air Division, 20th Regiment
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Baotou, Inner Mongolia Autonomous Region -   China
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:7th division
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed because of bird strike in the Inner Mongolia desert sometime in July 2001.

Pilot: Xuejun JIA.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2005, p76
https://www.mobile01.com/topicdetail.php?f=637&t=6523261&p=2
http://photo.netor.net/photo/mempic_203058.html
https://mp.weixin.qq.com/s/kkB5T6RUbiwkNHLGcP6W9A