| Date: | Thursday 7 December 2000 |
| Time: | 10:15 LT |
| Type: | Aerospatiale AS 350BA |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N355NT |
| MSN: | 2053 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1988 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6045 hours |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca ARRIEL 1B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | HENDERSON, Nevada -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | LAS VEGAS, NV (LAS) |
| Destination airport: | JEAN, NV (OL7) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The purpose of the flight was an FAA monitored 14 CFR Part 135 check ride of a company pilot by the company check airman. According to the FAA inspector, who was onboard and monitor the check ride, while performing a pinnacle approach procedure into an unimproved site, the right front portion of the helicopter's skid collided with a large rock. This occurred with some forward speed. The resultant hard landing caused substantial buckling of the tailboom assembly, which was discovered after returning to the base of operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot misjudged his practice approach into a remote pinnacle landing site, dragging a skid across a rock resulting in a hard landing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX01LA061 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB LAX01LA061
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 September 2005 |
N355NT |
Heli-USA Airways |
3 |
Sea off Kailiu Point, near Haena, Kauai, HI |
 |
sub |