| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 2000 |
| Time: | 11:10 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-16 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N5639H |
| MSN: | 16-250 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1949 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320-A1A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | GLENEDEN BEACH, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | INDEPENDENCE , OR (7S5 |
| Destination airport: | (S45) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the landing roll, the student pilot was unable to keep the tailwheel aircraft from drifting toward the edge of the runway. As the aircraft got closer to departing the runway, the pilot increased braking to a point that caused the aircraft to tip up on its nose and fall over onto its back.
Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive application of main wheel brakes. Factors include the pilot's failure to maintain directional control and his inadequate remedial action during his attempt to regain control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA027 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA027