Wirestrike Accident Air Tractor AT-502B N50470, Wednesday 6 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 6 December 2000
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT5T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Air Tractor AT-502B
Owner/operator:
Registration: N50470
MSN: 502B-0492
Year of manufacture:1998
Total airframe hrs:1864 hours
Engine model:P&W PT6-34
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BELLE GLADE, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:(X10)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot made a swath run to the west, turned east bound and collided with known wires along the swath route. The pilot immediately experienced flight control problems due to damage from the in-flight collision. He returned to the departure airport, landed, and experienced a loss of directional control on landing roll out.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a visual lookout during a swath run resulting in an in-flight collision with known wires along the swath run, and a loss of directional control on landing roll due to flight control damage sustained during the in-flight collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01LA037