| Date: | Wednesday 6 December 2000 |
| Time: | 06:30 LT |
| Type: | Air Tractor AT-602 |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N9046D |
| MSN: | 602-0562 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1104 hours |
| Engine model: | P&W -60 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | CLARKSVILLE, Florida -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | (NA ) |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot stated he attempted a takeoff in a slightly overweight condition. The airplane hit a soft spot (sand) in the runway and the airspeed decreased. He aborted the takeoff; the airplane went off the end of the runway and collided with trees.
Probable Cause: The pilot's delay in aborting a takeoff after hitting a soft spot (sand) in the runway resulting in the airplane going off the end of the runway and colliding with trees. Contributing to the accident was the pilots decision to attempt the flight in an over weight condition.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA01LA036 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB MIA01LA036
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 29 July 2010 |
N9046D |
Ag Pilots Inc |
|
Canton, Mississippi |
 |
sub |
| Loss of control |