| Date: | Sunday 3 December 2000 |
| Time: | 13:00 LT |
| Type: | Cessna A185F |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N7609Q |
| MSN: | 18503626 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1978 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3820 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520-DGSB |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | LYNWOOD, Washington -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | SEATTLE , WA (BFI) |
| Destination airport: | EVERETT , WA (PAE) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that prior to departure to refuel the airplane at another nearby airport, he estimated about seven gallons of fuel in each fuel tank. About seven miles from his destination, the engine sputtered and eventually quit. A forced landing was made in a high school football field. During the landing roll, the aircraft collided with a chain link fence and trees surrounding the field. Approximately three gallons of fuel was drained from both wings.
Probable Cause: Fuel exhaustion due to refueling was not performed by the pilot-in-command. Trees and a fence were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | SEA01LA025 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB SEA01LA025