Accident Lake LA-250 Renegade N8551Z, Friday 1 December 2000
ASN logo

Date:Friday 1 December 2000
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lake LA-250 Renegade
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8551Z
MSN: 130
Total airframe hrs:830 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AA1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:MERCER ISLAND, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:UNKNOWN
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot began a takeoff run to the west, planning a left step turn and liftoff to the south. Just after starting the step turn, while on the step at a speed of about 40 knots in 'a normal left turn step attitude', and 'skidding and bouncing a bit to the right through the chop as is normal in the step turn', the pilot was violently thrown to the right, striking his head on the right side door post (despite having his seat belt and shoulder harness on.) He reported that he was heading about west to southwest when this occurred. The plane came to an instantaneous stop at this point. Investigators did not find any evidence of aircraft malfunctions occurring prior to the sudden stoppage in the water.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during a left turning step taxi to takeoff, resulting in a wing contacting the water during the step turn.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA022
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA022

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 July 2019 RA-2895G Private 2 Oka River near Serpukhov, Moscow Oblast, Central Federal District w/o
Collision with pole or wires