Accident Cessna 320C Skyknight N3043T, Thursday 30 November 2000
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 30 November 2000
Time:11:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 320C Skyknight
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3043T
MSN: 320C0043
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:4050 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-470-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:ENGLEWOOD, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(APA)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that when he put the landing gear down for landing, the nose wheel landing gear light remained red. He flew by the tower for status confirmation. The tower controllers reported the nose wheel landing gear down, but not fully extended. The pilot landed the airplane, and let its nose settle to the runway. The airplane came to rest on the centerline of the runway. Postaccident examination by maintenance personnel determined that a nose gear extension rod had bent during retraction; subsequently, the nose gear failed to fully extend during landing gear extension.

Probable Cause: the failure of the nose landing gear to fully extend due to a bent extension rod.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN01LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN01LA025