Incident Chengdu F-7NM 0315, Friday 15 October 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 15 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG21 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu F-7NM
Owner/operator:Namibian Air Force
Registration: 0315
MSN: 7NM0927
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ondangwa Airport -   Namibia
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Namibian Air Force F-7 fighter crashed into a security fence at the end of the runway at Ondangwa Airport.
The pilot was injured.

Sources:

https://www.namibian.com.na/106348/read/Media-barred-from-military-plane-crash-scene
https://www.namibian.com.na/106378/read/Pilot-in-NDF-jet-crash-uninjured

Media: